OpticVerdict Independent optics reviews
Search OpticVerdict

Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0 review: the Reveal to buy, and which 4.0 is which

By the OpticVerdict Editorial Team.
Research-based review · Updated 2026-10-14

Our verdict: 4.4/5. The Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0 is the Reveal to buy for most new buyers. Tactacam gives it a flash you can switch between low glow (rated to 96 ft) and no glow (80 ft). Its trigger is rated under 0.3 s, but TrailCamPro measured it at 0.4 s, no faster than the Pro 3.0's 0.38 s. Its strongest independent result is power: in TrailCamPro's lab it used roughly a fifth of the Pro 3.0's energy per photo (our arithmetic from their two measurements). Popular Mechanics' best trail cameras roundup (updated October 9, 2026) names it Best Overall, and at OpticsPlanet the Reveal Pro 4.0 sells for around $160. Choose the Reveal X 4.0 instead if you can do without no-glow stealth, an on-camera screen and the Pro's dual image sensors. Choose the Reveal Pro 3.0 (around $150) if you already own Reveal Lithium Cartridges and other 3.0 gear, because the cartridge does not fit the 4.0. Skip Reveal entirely if you need a free data tier: Tactacam has none.

Skip the Pro 4.0 if:

Not yet rated on OpticsPlanet. Prices are bands; confirm the current price and availability on the retailer page.

Reveal by Tactacam Pro 4.0 cellular trail camera, tan
Reveal by Tactacam Pro 4.0 trail camera. Click to enlarge.
Check the Reveal Pro 4.0 price on OpticsPlanet

Which “Reveal 4.0” is which?

“Reveal 4.0” names three products. Tactacam's press release dated July 16, 2026 announced two cameras, the Reveal Pro 4.0 and the Reveal X 4.0, and the same release dated a third product, the Reveal Pro 4.0 Solar package, for August 28, 2026. This review covers the Pro 4.0 single camera, SKU RV-TC-XP4.

Reveal Pro 4.0Reveal X 4.0Reveal Pro 4.0 Solar
What it isA single cameraA single cameraA package: a Pro 4.0 camera, FlexPack R5, solar panel and mounts (Tactacam)
Tactacam SKURV-TC-XP4RV-TC-XG4RV-XPS-V4
IR flash (Tactacam)Selectable: low glow 96 ft, no glow 80 ftLow glow 96 ft onlyThe Pro 4.0 camera's selectable flash
Image sensorsDual (Tactacam)One lens (GearJunkie first look)The Pro 4.0 camera
On-camera screenSide-facing LCD (Tactacam)None (GearJunkie first look)The Pro 4.0 camera
Live View (paid add-on)Supported (Tactacam)Supported (Tactacam)The Pro 4.0 camera
Date in Tactacam's releaseAnnounced July 16, 2026Announced July 16, 2026August 28, 2026
At OpticsPlanet (checked 14 October 2026)Listed as a single camera (card below)Listed as a single cameraNot listed
Reveal by Tactacam Pro 4.0 cellular trail camera, tan

The Reveal to buy for most new buyers: Reveal by Tactacam Pro 4.0 Trail Camera

4.4/5 our editorial score

Not yet rated on OpticsPlanet

Selectable flash: low glow 96 ft or no glow 80 ft (Tactacam) 路 dual image sensors 路 4K or 2.5K photos, 1080p video 路 12 AA or FlexPack R5/R10 路 card: RV-TC-XP4, Tan

around $160exact price on OpticsPlanet

Check price on OpticsPlanet

馃弳 Best Overall in Popular Mechanics' best trail cameras (updated Oct 9, 2026); Stealthiest Camera in Field & Stream's best cellular trail cameras of 2026 (source: Popular Mechanics, Justin Park; Field & Stream, Jace Bauserman)

The Reveal Pro 4.0 is the camera Tactacam announced on July 16, 2026, and the single camera this review covers (SKU RV-TC-XP4). Tactacam gives it a flash you can switch between low glow, rated to 96 ft, and no glow, rated to 80 ft, dual image sensors, a trigger rated under 0.3 s in its manual, a side-facing LCD, 8 GB of internal storage with an SD slot, built-in GPS and an external SMA-threaded antenna. Power is 12 AA batteries in the included tray or Tactacam's rechargeable FlexPack R5 or R10, sold separately. Its strongest independent result is power use: TrailCamPro measured 14.28 watt-seconds per daytime photo and 16.1 per nighttime photo, against 70.1 and 73.7 for the Pro 3.0 in the same lab. What you give up: TrailCamPro measured the photo trigger at 0.4 s, Field & Stream waited an average of 12 minutes for its first test photo, the side screen limits where you can mount it, and there are no OpticsPlanet reviews yet.

Pros

  • Selectable flash: low glow rated to 96 ft or no glow to 80 ft (Tactacam)
  • TrailCamPro measured 14.28 and 16.1 watt-seconds per daytime and nighttime photo, against 70.1 and 73.7 for the Pro 3.0
  • Field & Stream's FlexPack R5 run: 332 triggers, 28 videos and 10 Live View sessions in 15 days, with 95 percent of the battery left
  • Popular Mechanics' current Best Overall and Field & Stream's Stealthiest Camera

Cons

  • Rated trigger under 0.3 s (Tactacam), but TrailCamPro measured 0.4 s, no faster than the Pro 3.0's 0.38 s
  • TrailCamPro: "LCD Screen on the side limits where you can put your camera"
  • Field & Stream: the first test photo took 12 minutes on average, and "Power on/off button is finicky"
  • Paid data plan with no free tier; the FlexPack is extra and the old Reveal Lithium Cartridge does not fit (Tactacam)

Best for: most new buyers starting a Reveal setup, and anyone who wants to choose between a stealthier no-glow flash and a longer-reaching low-glow flash on one camera.

Key specifications
ManufacturerReveal by Tactacam
FlashSelectable: low glow 96 ft, no glow 80 ft (Tactacam)
TriggerRated under 0.3 s (Tactacam manual); measured 0.4 s photo trigger, 11.0 s recovery (TrailCamPro)
Photo / video4K (UHD) or 2.5K (WQHD) photos, 1080p video (Tactacam); TrailCamPro lists the 4K photos as interpolated
Storage8 GB internal, optional SD slot (Tactacam)
Power12 AA (not included) or FlexPack R5 / R10 (sold separately); DC 12V-2A input (Tactacam)
CellularLTE, integrated SIM, auto-carrier selection; one external SMA-threaded antenna (Tactacam)
WeatherIP66; -13 to 130 F (Tactacam)
Size98 x 105 x 157 mm, about 1 lb (Tactacam)
WarrantyOne year (Tactacam)
Model on this cardRV-TC-XP4, Tan (UPC 810126752123)

Key specifications

SKURV-TC-XP4, tan (Tactacam; OpticsPlanet code 4IT-TC-RTHI02-RV-TC-XP4)
FlashSelectable: low glow 96 ft, no glow 80 ft. This is flash range, not detection range (Tactacam)
Trigger speedUnder 0.3 s in the manual; the product page gives no figure (Tactacam). TrailCamPro measured 0.4 s for photos and 0.81 s for videos, in Hybrid mode
DetectionTrailCamPro measured 80 ft at a 35.5 degree detection angle (56.9 degree field of view)
Image sensorsDual image sensors, which Tactacam says are for silent photo captures and improved daytime and nighttime images
Photos4K (UHD) or 2.5K (WQHD) (Tactacam); TrailCamPro lists the 4K photos as interpolated
Video1080p, with photo and video triggered together: "Zero delay between photo & video trigger" (Tactacam)
ScreenSide-facing LCD; Tactacam does not state its size
Storage8 GB internal plus an optional SD slot: Class 10, U3, 16 to 32 GB, minimum 90 MB/s; the quick start guide says the card must be from Tactacam, Lexar or SanDisk
CellularLTE, preinstalled internal SIM that finds the strongest signal on its own; one external SMA-threaded antenna (Tactacam)
UploadsA compressed thumbnail image goes to the app as standard; HD photos and videos on request (Tactacam)
GPSBuilt-in GPS tracking (Tactacam)
Live ViewSupported with a paid add-on (Tactacam)
Power12 AA batteries (not included) in the included battery tray, or the FlexPack R5 or R10, sold separately; external DC 12V-2A input. The Reveal Lithium Cartridge does not fit (Tactacam)
WeatherIP66; -13 to 130 F (Tactacam)
Size and weight98 x 105 x 157 mm, about 1 lb (Tactacam manual)
In the boxCamera, antenna, tree strap, integrated SIM card and AA battery pack; batteries not included (Tactacam)
WarrantyOne year (Tactacam)

Tactacam figures are from its Pro 4.0 product page, owner's manual and support articles as read on 14 October 2026. Tactacam does not publish a megapixel figure, so we print none. Tactacam's product page and manual word the warranty start differently, so we give the term only. For security, Tactacam's lockable security box (RV-SB-V4) lists the Pro 4.0 as compatible, and its “Integrated padlock hole accepts any standard lock (not included)”.

What independent testers found

TrailCamPro: measured trigger, recovery and detection

TrailCamPro tested in Hybrid mode and lists “Trigger & Recovery: 0.4 s. - 11.0 s. (Pictures) | 0.81 s. - 5.2 s. (Videos) | 80 ft. Range”. That 0.4 s photo trigger is the only measured figure we found; Tactacam's manual rates the trigger “<0.3s”, and the two come from different sources, so we print both. The same lab measured the Pro 3.0's photo trigger at 0.38 s with a 21.1 s recovery, so in its tests the Pro 4.0 did not trigger faster, but recovered in 11.0 s instead of 21.1 s. TrailCamPro measured detection at 80 ft at a 35.5 degree detection angle (56.9 degree field of view), lists a transmission time of 41.3 s that can vary, and lists the 4K photos as interpolated. On design it writes: “Security is well thought out, with provisions for both a Python cable lock through the back of the camera and a padlock on the door.”

Field & Stream: the Stealthiest Camera

Jace Bauserman named the Pro 4.0 the Stealthiest Camera in Field & Stream's best cellular trail cameras of 2026 (September 2026). They ran a pair of Pro 4.0s in Colorado, walking, jogging and sprinting past each camera at 10-foot intervals from 20 to 120 feet. In no-glow mode: “When set in No-Glow, deer don鈥檛 even glance at the camera”. They report that “detection range was spot-on”, and an image caption says the camera “captured images well beyond the advertised range”, without giving a distance. The weak spot was the connection: the average time from powering on the cameras to the first test photo, in an area with 4 bars of AT&T service, was 12 minutes, and “The only camera I had to fight with in terms of connectivity and transmission was the Reveal Pro 4.0. However, that fight was minor.” Their cons: “Power on/off button is finicky” and it takes a long time to start transmitting images to a phone.

Outdoor Life: the walk test and low glow at night

Scott Einsmann's Outdoor Life review (July 16, 2026) is based on about a month with Pro 4.0s on a deer lease in Virginia. In the walk test the camera triggered every time at 10 and 60 feet, day and night, but “It did not trigger at 110 feet, either during the day or at night, which isn鈥檛 uncommon.” On the low-glow flash, they found it lit out to about 100 feet and that “it doesn鈥檛 blow out detail up close and still has plenty of brightness to clearly see animals at 60 feet”. Setup took a couple of minutes, and “It takes about 30 seconds to get the live view going, and it鈥檒l even transmit sound.” On images, they wrote that you might be able to tell a 3.0-generation image from a 4.0 one, but that both looked good to them.

Popular Mechanics: Best Overall

Justin Park's best trail cameras roundup for Popular Mechanics (updated October 9, 2026) names the Pro 4.0 Best Overall: “The Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0 replaces the Reveal Pro 3.0 camera, our previous pick for Best Overall.” In their separate hands-on review (August 2026), written after several weeks of pre-season scouting, the early returns were “much sharper nighttime pictures and video”. The roundup's cons: “Live View requires an upgraded subscription”, and rechargeable batteries and solar panels add upfront cost.

Battery and power

Power is where the Pro 4.0 separates most clearly from the Pro 3.0. TrailCamPro measured both cameras' power use:

TrailCamPro measurementReveal Pro 4.0Reveal Pro 3.0
Power per daytime photo14.28 Ws70.1 Ws
Power per nighttime photo16.1 Ws73.7 Ws
Resting power0.79 mW2.74 mW

By our arithmetic on those figures, the Pro 4.0 used roughly a fifth of the energy per photo in that lab's test (14.28 against 70.1 by day, 16.1 against 73.7 by night). Tactacam's own claim is broader: its launch release says “REVEAL 4.0 cameras proved to double the battery life of previous REVEAL cameras and far outlast all competitor cameras.” That is Tactacam's claim, and we found no published test protocol behind it. From its measurements, TrailCamPro projects that “this camera would last 12.4 months in the field on a set of Energizer Ultimate Lithium batteries”; that is a projection, not time in the field.

Field results, each from a different tester and setup:

Your power options

The data plan, in plain words

The camera is not the whole cost. Photos reach the Reveal app through a Reveal data plan, and Tactacam has no free tier. As Tactacam's plan page read on 14 October 2026 shows, there are three tiers, Starter, Intermediate and Pro, set by photo allowance, and Pro is unlimited. Starter and Intermediate photo allowances are shared across all cameras on your account on the same tier, and those two tiers have an overage option. There is no activation fee and no carrier contract, and a monthly plan can be paused out of season; Tactacam says not to pause a prepaid yearly plan.

Read the extras before you pick a tier. Standard uploads are a compressed thumbnail; HD photos and videos come in paid packs. Xtra is an account-level add-on that needs an active subscription. Live View is a separate add-on, priced per camera; Tactacam's Live View sales page and a general support article say it needs the Pro Plan, while its 4.0 Live View guide only asks for an active data plan with the Live View add-on. A Live View session ends after a maximum of 4 total minutes.

Upgrading from the Pro 3.0?

The changes that matter, from Tactacam's figures and TrailCamPro's measurements:

Reveal Pro 3.0Reveal Pro 4.0
IR flashNo-glow only, 80 ftLow glow 96 ft or no glow 80 ft
Trigger, Tactacam manualAbout 0.35 sUnder 0.3 s
Photo trigger | recovery, TrailCamPro0.38 s | 21.1 s0.4 s | 11.0 s
Screen2 in LCD behind the doorSide-facing LCD
AntennaPre-installedOne external, SMA threaded
Rechargeable powerReveal Lithium Cartridge V2FlexPack R5 or R10; the cartridge does not fit

What stays the same: 4K or 2.5K photos and 1080p video, 8 GB of storage with an SD slot, 12 AA batteries, a DC 12V-2A input, LTE with an integrated SIM, built-in GPS and a one-year warranty. The real upgrade cost for a Pro 3.0 owner is the power system: Lithium Cartridges stay with 3.0-generation cameras, so a Pro 4.0 runs on AAs or an external 12V source until you buy a FlexPack. Our Tactacam Reveal Pro 3.0 review has the full side-by-side. If your setup is built on 3.0 gear, the Pro 3.0 at OpticsPlanet:

Reveal by Tactacam Pro 3.0 cellular trail camera, flat dark earth

If you already run 3.0 Reveal gear: Reveal by Tactacam Pro 3.0 Trail Camera

4.2/5 our editorial score

4.0/5 from 1 review on OpticsPlanet

No-glow IR rated to 80 ft 路 trigger about 0.35 s (Tactacam), 0.38 s measured by TrailCamPro 路 4K or 2.5K photos, 1080p video 路 2 in LCD 路 8 GB + SD 路 12 AA

around $150exact price on OpticsPlanet

Check price on OpticsPlanet

The Reveal Pro 3.0 is the previous generation, and the camera to keep buying if your Reveal setup is built around it. Tactacam rates its no-glow IR flash at 80 ft and its trigger at about 0.35 s in its manual; TrailCamPro measured a 0.38 s photo trigger with a 21.1 s recovery. It takes 4K or 2.5K photos and 1080p video, has a 2 in LCD behind the door, 8 GB of internal storage plus an SD slot, built-in GPS and an integrated SIM for LTE. Power is 12 AA batteries (not included), a 12V external source or Tactacam's Lithium Cartridge V2, which does not fit the Pro 4.0. What you give up against the Pro 4.0: no low-glow setting, a slower rated trigger and, in TrailCamPro's tests, several times the energy per photo.

Reveal Pro 3.0 overview from Tactacam via OpticsPlanet: the antenna, the LCD screen, the pre-installed SIM and the 8 GB of internal storage.

Pros

  • Works with the Reveal Lithium Cartridge V2 that 3.0-generation owners already have (Tactacam)
  • Independent trigger measurement: TrailCamPro clocked a 0.38 s photo trigger and a 21.1 s recovery
  • No-glow IR flash rated to 80 ft, with a 2 in LCD for aiming at the tree (Tactacam)
  • Outdoor Life says it won its 2024 trail camera test

Cons

  • No-glow only: no low-glow setting for more night reach, which the Pro 4.0 has
  • TrailCamPro measured 70.1 and 73.7 watt-seconds per daytime and nighttime photo, against 14.28 and 16.1 for the Pro 4.0
  • Popular Mechanics' roundup now names the Pro 4.0 its Best Overall and calls the Pro 3.0 its previous pick
  • Needs a paid Reveal data plan; Tactacam has no free tier

Best for: owners of 3.0-generation Reveal cameras and Lithium Cartridges who want one more camera on the same power system.

Key specifications
ManufacturerReveal by Tactacam
FlashNo-glow IR, 80 ft (24 m)
TriggerAbout 0.35 s (Tactacam manual); 0.38 s measured by TrailCamPro
Photo / video4K (UHD) or 2.5K (WQHD) / 1080p
Screen2 in LCD with live aiming
Storage8 GB internal + optional SD slot
Power12 AA (not included); DC 12V input; Reveal Lithium Cartridge V2
NetworkLTE, integrated SIM
Model on this cardRV-TC-XPRO3, flat dark earth

Trade-offs, plainly

What owners say at OpticsPlanet

Nothing yet: as read on 14 October 2026, OpticsPlanet marks the Pro 4.0 as a newly added product with no reviews or ratings, so this review relies on the independent tests above.

How we reviewed it

A research-based review built from Tactacam's Pro 4.0 product page, owner's manual, support articles, FlexPack and solar panel pages, plan page and launch release (read 14 October 2026), the OpticsPlanet listings for the Pro 4.0 and Pro 3.0, and the published tests of TrailCamPro, Field & Stream, Outdoor Life, Popular Mechanics and The Traveling Outdoorsman, each checked against its source. We have not tested this camera hands-on. Our 4.4 and 4.2 scores are our opinion; owner ratings are shown attributed to OpticsPlanet. See how we evaluate.

Should you buy it?

See the Tactacam Reveal Pro 4.0 on OpticsPlanet

FAQ

When was the Tactacam Reveal 4.0 released?

Tactacam announced the Reveal Pro 4.0 and the Reveal X 4.0 in a press release dated July 16, 2026. The same release dated the Reveal Pro 4.0 Solar package, which pairs the Pro 4.0 camera with a FlexPack R5 and a solar panel, for August 28, 2026.

What is the difference between the Reveal Pro 4.0 and the X 4.0?

Tactacam rates the Pro 4.0 flash as selectable between low glow (96 ft) and no glow (80 ft) and gives it dual image sensors and a side-facing LCD. Tactacam lists the X 4.0 (SKU RV-TC-XG4) with a low-glow flash only, rated to 96 ft, and GearJunkie's first look lists it with no LCD screen and one lens. If you never need no-glow stealth or an on-camera screen, the X 4.0 is the simpler camera.

Is the Reveal Pro 4.0 Solar a different camera?

No. Tactacam sells the Pro 4.0 Solar (SKU RV-XPS-V4) as a package of a Pro 4.0 camera, a FlexPack R5, a solar panel and mounts. The camera is the same Pro 4.0; the package adds the power system. Outdoor Life's 2026 roundup gave its Best Overall to that Solar package.

How fast is the Reveal Pro 4.0 trigger?

Tactacam's manual rates it under 0.3 seconds. TrailCamPro measured it in Hybrid mode at 0.4 seconds with an 11.0 second recovery for photos, and 0.81 seconds with a 5.2 second recovery for videos. The same lab measured the Pro 3.0 at 0.38 seconds with a 21.1 second recovery.

How long does the Reveal Pro 4.0 battery last?

It depends on settings, signal and power source, and no tester gives one figure. On the FlexPack R5, Field & Stream's camera triggered 332 times in 15 days, with 28 videos and 10 Live View sessions, and still had 95 percent left; Popular Mechanics was at more than half the R5 charge after nearly a month of heavy use. By our arithmetic on TrailCamPro's measurements, it uses about a fifth of the Pro 3.0's energy per photo. Tactacam rates the R5 at 10,000 images and the R10 at 20,000 in ideal conditions.

Does the Reveal Pro 4.0 need a subscription?

Yes. Photos reach the app through a Reveal data plan, and Tactacam has no free tier. The plans are tiered by photo allowance, with no activation fee and no carrier contract. HD photos and videos come in paid packs, and Live View is a separate add-on per camera that Tactacam's sales page and a support article tie to the Pro Plan.

Can I use my Reveal Lithium Cartridge in the Pro 4.0?

No. Tactacam says the Pro 4.0 takes either the included AA battery tray or a FlexPack R5 or R10, sold separately. The Lithium Cartridge stays with 3.0-generation cameras such as the Pro 3.0.

Does the Reveal Pro 4.0 record 4K video?

No. Tactacam lists 4K (UHD) and 2.5K (WQHD) photos and 1080p video, and TrailCamPro lists the 4K photos as interpolated. Tactacam does not publish a megapixel figure, so we print none.

OpticVerdict Editorial Team · optics reviewers at OpticVerdict

Every award, spec and superlative in this guide is checked against a primary source before it is published, and every rating we cite is shown attributed to where it comes from. Read how we evaluate or learn more about this site.

Source-verified claims Attributed ratings only Method disclosed on every page

More trail cameras: Tactacam Reveal Pro 3.0 review 路 Tactacam Reveal guide 路 best cellular trail camera 路 how we evaluate.