Tactacam Reveal Pro 3.0 review: still worth it next to the Pro 4.0?
Our verdict: 4.2/5. The Tactacam Reveal Pro 3.0 is a proven no-glow cellular trail camera: TrailCamPro measured a 0.38 second photo trigger, and Outdoor Life says it won its 2024 trail camera test. It is no longer the obvious pick, though. At OpticsPlanet the Pro 3.0 sells for around $150 and the newer Reveal Pro 4.0 for around $160, and for most new buyers the Pro 4.0 is the better buy: Tactacam gives it a selectable low-glow (96 ft) or no-glow (80 ft) flash, a faster rated trigger and the FlexPack power system, and it is Popular Mechanics' current Best Overall pick. Buy the Pro 3.0 if you already run 3.0-generation Reveal cameras and the Lithium Cartridge (it does not fit the Pro 4.0), if you want the camera with the longer record of independent tests, or if no-glow stealth is all you need.
Skip both cameras if:
- you want a free data tier or no data plan at all: Tactacam has no free Reveal plan, so every camera needs a paid one to send photos to the app.
Rated 4.0/5 from 1 review on OpticsPlanet (the retailer's figure, not ours). Prices are bands; confirm the current price and availability on the retailer page.
What you get in the box
Tactacam lists the Pro 3.0 box as the camera, an antenna, a tree strap and the integrated SIM card. Batteries are not included: the camera takes 12 AA cells, or an external 12V source. OpticsPlanet also sells the same camera as a bundle and as a 2-pack on separate listings; this review prices the single camera, model RV-TC-XPRO3.
Power and protection are extras. Tactacam lists its Reveal Lithium Cartridge V2 (RV-LBAT-V2) as compatible, and its folding solar panel charges that lithium pack but not regular AA batteries. Tactacam's powder-coated steel security box fits the Pro 3.0 and has a hole for a padlock you supply yourself.
The proven no-glow Reveal: Reveal by Tactacam Pro 3.0 Trail Camera
No-glow IR rated to 80 ft · trigger about 0.35 s (Tactacam), 0.38 s measured by TrailCamPro · 4K or 2.5K photos, 1080p video · 2 in LCD · 8 GB + SD · 12 AA
around $150exact price on OpticsPlanet
The Reveal Pro 3.0 is Tactacam's 2024 no-glow cellular camera, and it has a longer record of independent tests than the newer Pro 4.0, which launched in July 2026. Tactacam rates the no-glow IR flash at 80 ft and the trigger at about 0.35 s in its manual; TrailCamPro measured a 0.38 s photo trigger with a 21.1 s recovery. It takes 4K or 2.5K photos and 1080p video, and it has a 2 in LCD behind the door for aiming, 8 GB of internal storage plus an SD slot, built-in GPS and an integrated SIM for LTE. Power is 12 AA batteries (not included), a 12V external source or Tactacam's Lithium Cartridge V2. What you give up against the Pro 4.0: there is no low-glow setting for more night reach, and Tactacam rates the newer camera's trigger faster.
Pros
- Independent trigger measurement: TrailCamPro clocked a 0.38 s photo trigger and a 21.1 s recovery
- No-glow IR flash rated to 80 ft, with a 2 in LCD for aiming at the tree (Tactacam)
- Outdoor Life says it won its 2024 trail camera test, and its tester found setup easy
- Works with the Reveal Lithium Cartridge V2 and the Reveal folding solar panel (Tactacam)
Cons
- No-glow only: no low-glow setting for more night reach, which the Pro 4.0 has
- Night images are the soft spot: Popular Mechanics found night subjects blurrier, Field & Stream found far night shots a little blurry, and at 110 ft, beyond the rated range, Outdoor Life was lost in shadow
- TrailCamPro lists sporadic cellular transmission and an antenna that is very hard to replace
- Needs a paid Reveal data plan; Tactacam has no free tier
Best for: hunters who already run 3.0-generation Reveal cameras and the Lithium Cartridge, or who want a no-glow camera with a longer record of independent tests.
Key specifications
| Manufacturer | Reveal by Tactacam |
|---|---|
| Flash | No-glow IR, 80 ft (24 m) |
| Trigger | About 0.35 s (Tactacam manual); 0.38 s measured by TrailCamPro |
| Photo / video | 4K (UHD) or 2.5K (WQHD) / 1080p |
| Screen | 2 in LCD with live aiming |
| Storage | 8 GB internal + optional SD slot |
| Power | 12 AA (not included); DC 12V input |
| Network | LTE, integrated SIM |
| Model on this card | RV-TC-XPRO3, flat dark earth |
“Great unit we have multiple cameras they work great together!!!”
Troy Slemmer (PA) via OpticsPlanet
Key specifications
| Flash | No-Glow IR, flash range 80 ft (24 m); the manual says IR range 80+ feet (Tactacam) |
|---|---|
| Detection | "80ft+ Detection" (Tactacam product page) |
| Trigger speed | Under half a second on the product page, about 0.35 s in the manual (Tactacam); TrailCamPro measured 0.38 s, with a 21.1 s recovery |
| Photos | 4K (UHD) or 2.5K (WQHD) (Tactacam); TrailCamPro lists the 4K photo resolution as interpolated |
| Video | 1080p, selectable 10, 15 or 30 second clips (Tactacam) |
| Burst | 5 photos in rapid succession (Tactacam) |
| Photo + Video mode | Takes a still and a video clip at the same time, using more battery (Tactacam) |
| Screen | 2 in LCD with live aiming, behind the door (Tactacam) |
| Storage | 8 GB internal plus an optional full-size SD slot: Class 10, U3, 16 to 32 GB, minimum write speed 90 MB/s (Tactacam) |
| Cellular | LTE, integrated SIM that works with most major service providers and connects to the strongest signal on its own (Tactacam) |
| Uploads | Thumbnail images sent to the app; send instantly or once, twice or four times a day (Tactacam manual) |
| GPS | Built-in GPS (Tactacam) |
| Power | 12 AA batteries (not included); external DC 12V-2A with a 4 x 1.7 mm barrel plug; works with the Reveal Lithium Cartridge V2 (Tactacam) |
| Field of view | 60 degree lens, 45 degree PIR angle (Tactacam) |
| Weather | IP66; -13 to 140 F; 5 to 90% humidity (Tactacam manual) |
| Size and weight | 3.86 x 3.12 x 5.9 in, about 1 lb (Tactacam manual) |
| Warranty | 1 year: the product page says from activation date, the manual says from customer receipt of product |
| Model priced here | RV-TC-XPRO3, flat dark earth (OpticsPlanet code 4IT-TC-TCRPRO-RV-TC-XPRO3) |
Tactacam figures are from its Pro 3.0 product page, owner's manual and support articles as read on 14 October 2026. Tactacam does not publish a megapixel figure and other sources disagree on one, so we print none.
Reveal Pro 3.0 vs Reveal Pro 4.0
Tactacam launched the Reveal Pro 4.0 in July 2026, and Popular Mechanics treats it as the Pro 3.0's replacement: its best trail cameras roundup (updated October 9, 2026) says the Pro 4.0 “replaces the Reveal Pro 3.0 camera, our previous pick for Best Overall” and that it “improves on it in two key areas: image quality and battery life.” Tactacam's own figures for the two:
| Tactacam figure | Reveal Pro 3.0 | Reveal Pro 4.0 |
|---|---|---|
| IR flash | No-glow only, 80 ft | Selectable: low glow 96 ft, no glow 80 ft |
| Image sensors | “improved image sensors” (Tactacam), count not stated | Dual image sensors |
| Trigger (manual) | About 0.35 s | Under 0.3 s |
| Photo / video | 4K or 2.5K / 1080p | 4K or 2.5K / 1080p |
| Photo and video together | Photo+Video mode, still and clip at the same time | “Zero delay between photo & video trigger” |
| Screen | 2 in LCD behind the door | Side-facing LCD (size not stated) |
| Antenna | Pre-installed | One external, SMA threaded |
| Power | 12 AA or Reveal Lithium Cartridge V2 | 12 AA in the included tray, or FlexPack R5 (5,000 mAh) or R10 (10,000 mAh) |
| Lithium Cartridge | Fits | Does not fit |
| External power | DC 12V-2A | DC 12V-2A |
| Storage | 8 GB + optional SD | 8 GB + optional SD |
| Network and GPS | LTE, integrated SIM, built-in GPS | LTE, integrated SIM, built-in GPS |
| Operating temperature | -13 to 140 F | -13 to 130 F |
| Size and weight | 3.86 x 3.12 x 5.9 in, about 1 lb | 98 x 105 x 157 mm, about 1 lb |
| Warranty | 1 year | 1 year |
| SKU | RV-TC-XPRO3 | RV-TC-XP4 |
In plain words: the flash is the biggest change. The Pro 3.0 is no-glow only; the Pro 4.0 keeps the same 80 ft no-glow setting and adds a low-glow mode that Tactacam rates to 96 ft, so the extra night reach comes from the low-glow side. Tactacam rates the Pro 4.0's trigger faster and gives it dual image sensors, which it says are for silent photo captures and improved daytime and nighttime images. TrailCamPro measured the Pro 4.0's photo trigger at 0.4 s, so in its test the 4.0 did not trigger faster than the 3.0's 0.38 s. Power is the other real difference: the Pro 4.0 takes the FlexPack R5 or R10 rechargeable packs, and Tactacam says the Reveal Lithium Cartridge does not fit it, so a Pro 3.0 owner's cartridges stay with 3.0-generation cameras. Tactacam also claims the 4.0 cameras double the battery life of previous Reveal cameras; we found no published test protocol behind that claim. What stays the same: photo and video resolution, 8 GB of storage with an SD slot, 12 AA batteries, LTE with an integrated SIM, built-in GPS and a one-year warranty.
On images, Outdoor Life's Pro 4.0 reviewer wrote that you might be able to tell a 3.0-generation image from a 4.0 one, but that both looked good to them; that remark is about the two generations in general, not a side-by-side of these two Pro models. The Pro 4.0 at OpticsPlanet:
The newer model: selectable flash, FlexPack power: Reveal by Tactacam Pro 4.0 Trail Camera
Low glow 96 ft or no glow 80 ft · dual image sensors · trigger under 0.3 s (Tactacam) · 4K or 2.5K photos, 1080p video · side LCD · 8 GB + SD · 12 AA or FlexPack
around $160exact price on OpticsPlanet
The Reveal Pro 4.0 is the camera Tactacam launched in July 2026, and Popular Mechanics' best trail cameras roundup (updated October 9, 2026) now names it Best Overall and calls the Pro 3.0 its previous pick. Tactacam gives it a flash you can switch between low glow (96 ft) and no glow (80 ft), dual image sensors, a trigger rated under 0.3 s, a side-facing LCD and an external SMA-threaded antenna. Power is 12 AA batteries in the included tray or Tactacam's rechargeable FlexPack R5 (5,000 mAh) or R10 (10,000 mAh), bought separately. Outdoor Life's tester reported no lost battery bar after a month on the highest power-use settings. What you give up: there are no OpticsPlanet reviews yet, TrailCamPro measured its photo trigger at 0.4 s, no faster than the Pro 3.0's 0.38 s, and the Lithium Cartridge from 3.0 cameras does not fit.
Pros
- Selectable flash: low glow rated to 96 ft or no glow to 80 ft (Tactacam)
- Trigger rated under 0.3 s in Tactacam's manual, and dual image sensors
- FlexPack R5 or R10 rechargeable power, or 12 AA batteries in the included tray
- Popular Mechanics' current Best Overall trail camera; Outdoor Life saw no battery bar lost in a month
Cons
- The no-glow range is the same 80 ft as the Pro 3.0; the extra reach comes from the low-glow mode
- Outdoor Life's test camera did not trigger at 110 ft, beyond its rated range, which they call not uncommon
- The Reveal Lithium Cartridge from 3.0 cameras does not fit (Tactacam)
- No OpticsPlanet reviews yet, and TrailCamPro measured its photo trigger at 0.4 s, no faster than the Pro 3.0's 0.38 s despite the faster rating
Best for: most new buyers starting a Reveal setup, and anyone who wants the option of a low-glow flash for more night reach.
Key specifications
| Manufacturer | Reveal by Tactacam |
|---|---|
| Flash | Selectable: low glow 96 ft, no glow 80 ft |
| Image sensors | Dual |
| Trigger | Under 0.3 s (Tactacam manual) |
| Photo / video | 4K (UHD) or 2.5K (WQHD) / 1080p |
| Screen | Side-facing LCD |
| Storage | 8 GB internal + optional SD slot |
| Power | 12 AA (not included) or FlexPack R5 / R10; DC 12V-2A input |
| Antenna | One external, SMA threaded |
| Model on this card | RV-TC-XP4, tan |
What independent testers found
TrailCamPro: measured trigger and power
TrailCamPro's review lists “Picture Trigger & Recovery Speed: 0.38 s. | 21.1 s.”, close to the roughly 0.35 s in Tactacam's manual; it did not publish a video trigger figure. Its power measurements show a night video clip using 194.9 watt-seconds against 69.2 for a daytime clip, roughly three times the energy per clip. Among its cons: “Cellular transmission is sporadic”, the antenna is very hard to replace, battery life is poor in Instant mode, and the SD slot takes only 16 to 32 GB U3 cards. TrailCamPro also lists the 4K photo resolution as interpolated.
Outdoor Life: the 2024 test win and the 110 ft walk test
Alex Robinson tested the Pro 3.0 for Outdoor Life for about a week before its July 2024 launch, walking past it at 10, 60 and 110 feet. They report: “It captured me at all ranges and had only one missed capture.” At night the camera did fire at 110 feet, beyond its advertised range, but the subject was lost in shadow. Setup was “incredibly easy and intuitive”, and an on-demand video took about six minutes to reach the app even with three bars of service. Outdoor Life says the Pro 3.0 “won our 2024 trail camera test”.
Outdoor Life's Pro 4.0 review (Scott Einsmann, 16 July 2026) found 100 percent triggering at 10 and 60 feet, but: “It did not trigger at 110 feet, either during the day or at night, which isn’t uncommon.” On power, they wrote that “the batteries have yet to lose a bar of power after a month in the field on the highest power-use settings”. These are different testers, different units and different years, so the two 110 ft results are not a head-to-head.
Field & Stream: weak signal and battery appetite
Field & Stream's 2024 review (Matthew Every) ran the Pro 3.0 at a feeder: all images reached the app with about two bars of Verizon LTE, and the camera kept sending, with some delays, on a property where texting was hard. The far end of the night shots was “a little blurry”, and the camera “chewed through alkaline batteries”.
Popular Mechanics: from best for most people to previous pick
Popular Mechanics' Pro 3.0 review (Justin Park, May 2026) recommended it as the best trail camera for most people and credits the brand's customer service and the camera's intuitive operation; it also found night subjects “often blurrier than in daytime images”. Its best trail cameras roundup (updated October 9, 2026) now names the newer Reveal Pro 4.0 its Best Overall and calls the Pro 3.0 its previous pick.
The data plan, in plain words
The camera is not the whole cost. Photos reach the Reveal app through a Reveal data plan, and Tactacam has no free tier. As Tactacam's plan page read on 14 October 2026 shows, there are three tiers set by monthly photo allowance, the top one unlimited, each priced per camera, and there is no activation fee and no carrier contract. You can pause a camera's plan out of season.
Read the extras before you pick a tier. The manual says standard cellular uploads are thumbnail images; HD photos and videos cost extra. Xtra is an account-level add-on, billed monthly only and needing an active subscription; it includes TactaColor, which colorizes black-and-white night photos in software rather than with a color night sensor.
What reviewers say on OpticsPlanet
Very little. As read on 14 October 2026, the single-camera listing on this page has one review, the bundle listing two (both under the same reviewer name), and the 2-pack listing one. All are positive, and none of them says anything about trigger speed, battery life, image quality or the data plan. The one review on this listing reads, in full: “Great unit we have multiple cameras they work great together!!!” That is not enough to report owner trends, so this review leans on the independent tests above.
Pro 3.0 vs the rest of the 3.0 line
Reveal X 3.0. Per Tactacam, the X 3.0 uses a low-glow flash rated to 96 ft instead of no-glow, has no built-in LCD, takes 3-photo bursts instead of 5, and cannot take on-demand video requests, which Tactacam's comparison chart reserves for the Pro. Our Tactacam Reveal guide compares the Pro 3.0 and the X 3.0 in full.
Reveal Ultra. Tactacam describes the Ultra as everything the Pro 3.0 has plus an in-app switchable no-glow and low-glow flash and Active GPS with battery backup, which keeps reporting coordinates after the camera loses power and alerts you if it is moved more than half a mile. It also has 16 GB of internal storage against the Pro 3.0's 8 GB. None of those three features belongs to the Pro 3.0, even where other pages say so.
Trade-offs, plainly
- No-glow only. Tactacam rates the flash at 80 ft (80+ in the manual), and there is no low-glow setting to reach further; the Pro 4.0 and the Ultra have one.
- Night images are softer than day: Popular Mechanics found night subjects blurrier, Field & Stream found far night shots a little blurry, and Outdoor Life was lost in shadow at 110 ft, beyond the 80 ft rating.
- Battery appetite: Field & Stream says it chewed through alkaline batteries, Tactacam says Instant mode uses more battery, and TrailCamPro measured night video at roughly three times the energy of a daytime clip.
- Cellular can be slow: TrailCamPro calls transmission sporadic, and Outdoor Life's on-demand video took about six minutes with three bars (Field & Stream, on the other hand, got every image through on about two bars).
- The antenna matters: TrailCamPro says it is very hard to replace, and Tactacam's manual says condensation behind the lens only happens if the antenna is not screwed in all the way.
- Tactacam lists a “No GPS” reading as a known issue, often resolved by updating the camera's firmware.
- The real cost includes a paid plan with no free tier, and standard uploads are thumbnails, with HD photos and videos costing extra.
- It is the older generation: Popular Mechanics' roundup now names the Pro 4.0 its Best Overall and calls the Pro 3.0 its previous pick, and the Lithium Cartridge does not carry over to it.
How we reviewed it
A research-based review built from Tactacam's Pro 3.0 and Pro 4.0 product pages, both owner's manuals, Tactacam's support articles and plan page (read 14 October 2026), the OpticsPlanet listings for both cameras and their reviews, and the published tests of TrailCamPro, Outdoor Life, Field & Stream and Popular Mechanics, each checked against its source. We have not tested these cameras hands-on. Our 4.2 and 4.4 scores are our opinion; owner ratings are shown attributed to OpticsPlanet. See how we evaluate.
Should you buy it?
- Buy the Reveal Pro 4.0 if you are starting fresh: selectable low-glow or no-glow flash, a faster rated trigger, FlexPack power and Popular Mechanics' current Best Overall pick.
- Buy the Reveal Pro 3.0 if you already run 3.0-generation Reveal cameras and the Lithium Cartridge, if you want the camera with the longer record of independent tests (TrailCamPro's 0.38 s trigger, Outdoor Life's 2024 test win), or if no-glow stealth is all you need.
- Want more night reach on a 3.0 camera? The X 3.0's low-glow flash is rated to 96 ft; see our Tactacam Reveal guide.
- Skip both if you want a free data tier or do not want a recurring data plan.
FAQ
Is the Tactacam Reveal Pro 3.0 still worth buying?
For most new buyers the Reveal Pro 4.0 is the better choice: Tactacam gives it a selectable low-glow or no-glow flash, a faster rated trigger (TrailCamPro measured the two at 0.4 s and 0.38 s) and the FlexPack power system, and Popular Mechanics' best trail cameras roundup (updated October 9, 2026) now names the newer Reveal Pro 4.0 its Best Overall and calls the Pro 3.0 its previous pick. The Pro 3.0 still makes sense if you already run 3.0-generation Reveal cameras and the Lithium Cartridge, which does not fit the Pro 4.0, or if you want a no-glow camera with a longer record of independent tests.
What is the difference between the Reveal Pro 3.0 and the Pro 4.0?
Per Tactacam, the Pro 4.0 adds a flash you can switch between low glow (96 ft) and no glow (80 ft), where the Pro 3.0 is no-glow only at 80 ft. It also has dual image sensors, a trigger rated under 0.3 s against about 0.35 s, a side-facing LCD, an external SMA-threaded antenna and the FlexPack R5 or R10 rechargeable power option. Both take 4K or 2.5K photos and 1080p video, have 8 GB of internal storage with an SD slot, run on 12 AA batteries and connect over LTE with built-in GPS.
Does the Reveal Pro 3.0 have a low-glow flash?
No. Tactacam's Pro 3.0 manual lists a No-Glow IR flash only. A question-and-answer block on Tactacam's own Pro 3.0 page describes a selectable low-glow and no-glow flash, but that answer text names the Reveal Ultra, which does have one, as does the Reveal Pro 4.0.
How fast is the Reveal Pro 3.0 trigger?
Tactacam's product page says under half a second and its manual says about 0.35 seconds. TrailCamPro measured a 0.38 second photo trigger and a 21.1 second recovery time; it did not publish a video trigger figure.
Does the Reveal Pro 3.0 need a subscription?
Yes. Photos reach the app through a Reveal data plan, and Tactacam has no free tier. The plans are tiered by photo allowance, with no activation fee and no carrier contract. Standard uploads are thumbnails; HD photos and videos cost extra, and Xtra is a separate monthly add-on that needs an active subscription.
What batteries does the Reveal Pro 3.0 use?
Twelve AA batteries, which are not included, or an external 12V source. Tactacam also lists its Reveal Lithium Cartridge V2 as compatible, and its folding solar panel charges that lithium pack but not regular AA batteries. The Lithium Cartridge does not fit the newer Pro 4.0.
Does the Reveal Pro 3.0 record 4K video?
No. Tactacam lists 4K (UHD) and 2.5K (WQHD) photos and 1080p video. Some launch coverage in 2024 described 4K video, which does not match Tactacam's own specification.
What warranty does the Reveal Pro 3.0 have?
One year. Tactacam's two documents word the start differently: the product page says one year from activation date, and the owner's manual says one year from customer receipt of product.
More trail cameras: Tactacam Reveal guide · best cellular trail camera · how we evaluate.